Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

 

The following privacy policy applies to the use of this website. The use of our website is generally possible without any indication of personal data. However, if you want to use special services of our company via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary.

 

This website is subject to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and takes into account the key points of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union (EU).

 

We are concerned about the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. As a rule, your personal data is transmitted encrypted with us. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps.
 

 

This data protection declaration is continuously supplemented and adapted to the legal requirements and the services offered. In each case, the current privacy policy applies. The changes come into force as soon as they have been published on our website.
 

 

Processing of personal data
You have the option of registering for various services on the website by providing personal data. Which personal data is transmitted to the data controller in the process usually results from the respective input mask used for registration.

 

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. This can be, for example, the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person. This personal data can be processed by us. Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

The personal data you enter will be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the data controller and for its own purposes. Wherever possible, the data will be anonymized. Anonymized means that no conclusions can be drawn about a data subject.
 

 

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract.


Data collected directly by us.
In the course of using our website and the associated services, we may collect the following personal data:


Inquiry forms
If you are interested in a particular service, you can send us an inquiry using a form. Which personal data is transmitted during the inquiry is indicated in the corresponding input mask. Based on the stored data, it is possible for us to deliver the most optimal and efficient solution for you at any time.

 

 

Data collection for applications
We may collect and process personal data provided by applicants for the purpose of handling an application process. The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits relevant application documents to us electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.

 

Data collected through third-party services
In order to continuously improve the quality of our services, the following technologies are integrated on our website:

 

Use of cookies
In certain cases we can use cookies. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Use of Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Our web analytics involves the anonymous collection, aggregation and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data about which website a user came to a website from, which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. To record this information, Google Analytics uses a cookie. You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used.

 

 

Use of script libraries
In order to deliver content correctly, we use script libraries and font libraries (e.g. Google Webfonts) on our website. Calling up a script library or font libraries has the effect of triggering a connection to the provider of the library. It is possible that the provider of the library collects data from this connection.

 

 

Use of Google Maps
We use an interface to geo-specific data from Google to visualize location-based information. In doing so, Google records and uses data about the use of the map function. Information about the use of data by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

 

Use of social plugins
Social plugins from various social network providers may be used on our website. By means of these plugins, information, which may also include personal data, can be used by the corresponding social networks. If the data subject is simultaneously logged into a social network while visiting our website, it can be assumed that personal data is transmitted. We have no influence over which data is used. No personal data is recorded by social plugins from our side. The privacy policies of the corresponding social networks provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 

 

Your rights as a user of our website
According to the applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal data. You can assert the following rights from our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and related processing.

  • Correction of incorrect personal data

  • Deletion of your stored data

  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

  • Objection to the processing of your data

  • Data portability, i.e. receipt of the stored data in a machine-readable format, provided you have consented to the data processing, or have concluded a contract with us.
     

 

Responsibility
Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is:

 

 

Dr. Natalie Kuchen (MD)

Specialist in Surgery

specially: Visceral Surgery (FMH)

Clinic Hirslanden

Witellikerstrasse 40

8032 Zürich

 

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either in whole or in respect of individual measures, you may address your objection to Natalie Kuchen, MD.