Practice partner

Prof. Dr. Othmar Schöb (MD)

Specialist in Surgery,
specially: Visceral Surgery (FMH)

Specialist in Thoracic Surgery (FMH)

hirslanden_zh_chirurgisches_zentrum_Website_2048_pixel_longside_sRGBdr_nathalie_kuchen_ 44

Career

  • 2012: Incorporation of the practice Centre for Surgery Zurich, the centre of excellence for high end surgical procedures in the field of visceral, thoracic and complex tumor surgery 

  • 2011 till now: after 12 years in function as a Chief Consultant switch to self-employment at the Clinic Hirslanden Zurich as a specialized visceral and thoracic surgeon and partner of the Centre for Surgery Zurich

  • January 1999 - 2010: Chief Consultant of the Surgical Department, Limmattal Hospital Zurich 

  • 1999: Member of the board of directors and since 2004 medical director of the Limmattal Hospital Zurich 

  • 1998: Two month stay in Albany NY at the Department of Vascular Surgery under the direction of Dirai Shah

  • September 1995 – December 1998: Attending physician, specialized training in visceral surgery, Department of General, Visceral and Transplant Surgery, University Hospital Zurich, Prof. Dr. F. Largiadèr (MD)

  • 1996: Reception into the lung transplant team und specialized training in thoracic surgery 

  • July 1994 – August 1995: Research and clinical Fellow at the division of Endoscopic Surgery at the University of New Mexico (Prof. Karl A. Zucker)

  • October 1991 – July 1994: Resident physician, Department of General, Visceral, Vascular and Transplant Surgery, University Hospital Zurich, Prof. Dr. F. Largiadèr (MD), Prof. Dr. M. Turina (MD), Prof. Dr. O. Trentz (MD), Prof. Dr. V. Meyer (MD).

  • January 1990 – October 1991: Resident physician, Surgical Department, Baden Cantonal Hospital, Prof. Dr. H. Säuberli (MD)

  • June 1988 – December 1989: Resident physician, Surgical Department, District Hospital Wetzikon, Dr. R. Stahel (MD)

Memberships

  • FMH Swiss Medical Association 

  • FMCH Foederatio Medicorum Chirurgicorum Helvetica
    (Member of the executive committee between 2002-2010)

  • SGC Swiss Society for Surgery
    (Member of the executive committee between 2002-2012)
    (President of the executive committee between 2008-2012)

  • SGVC Swiss Society for Visceral Surgery

  • SGT Swiss Society for Thoracic Surgery

  • SGHC Swiss Society for Cardiac and thoracic Vascular Surgery 

  • CGZH Surgical Society in the Canton of Zurich

  • AGZ Medical Society of the Canton of Zurich

  • Swiss Society for the Study of Morbid Obesity and Metabolic Disorders SMOB

  • Bariatric Centre Hirslanden 

  • Core group member of the AQC (Association for the Promotion of Quality Assurance in Surgery)
    (President of the Association between 1999-2008)

Training, Studies & Certificates

  • 2004: Honorary professor at the University Hospital Zurich

  • 2002: Certification as a specialized visceral surgeon (FMH)

  • 2002: Certification as a specialized thoracic surgeon (FMH)

  • 1997: Habilitation in the field of minimally invasive visceral and thoracic surgery, University Hospital Zurich

  • 1994: Certification as a specialized surgeon (FMH)

  • 1988: Dissertation, University Hospital Zurich, Prof. Dr. Gazi Yasargil (MD)
    1987: Graduation from Medical School, University of Zurich

Publications, papers & further informations